KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Sportsman?s Paradise

Spanish translation: El Paraíso del Deportista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sportsman's Paradise
Spanish translation:El Paraíso del Deportista
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

23:18 Feb 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Sportsman?s Paradise
If you prefer big-city action, the larger cities of Sportsman's Paradise: Shreveport, Ruston and Monroe are brimming with excitement.

But also:

Sportsman's Paradise enjoys a rich music tradition with the blues, country and gospel taking center stage.
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
el Paraíso del Deportista
Explanation:
this is a literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it´s the name of a city, I´d leave it Sportsman´s Paradise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me it\'s not a city, but a description of the group of cities, so you could use \'el Paraíso del Deportista.\'
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5el Paraíso del Deportista
Bill Greendyk
5 +1"... del área conocida como 'El Paraíso del Deportista'"
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
el Paraíso del Deportista


Explanation:
this is a literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it´s the name of a city, I´d leave it Sportsman´s Paradise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me it\'s not a city, but a description of the group of cities, so you could use \'el Paraíso del Deportista.\'
Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kaplan
0 min
  -> Thanks, Conway

agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry

agree  Jorge Payan
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  olv10siq
22 mins
  -> Gracias!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"... del área conocida como 'El Paraíso del Deportista'"


Explanation:
Since it is an area, actually, with several cities within where sports are practised, I'd go in for the above. It is more frequent to find this type of expression in Spanish than a bare "El Paraíso del Deportista"


    Lit. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Good point.
25 mins
  -> Gracias