KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Lie down on the bed.

Spanish translation: recostarse / acostarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lie down (on a bed)
Spanish translation:recostarse / acostarse
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:00 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Lie down on the bed.
telling some one to lie down on a bed.
brian paden
Recuéstate/Acuéstate en la cama.
Explanation:
Recuéstese/Acuéstese if you're addressing someone you don't know well (say, a patient).

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20Recuéstate/Acuéstate en la cama.
Andrea Bullrich
5 +3Túmbate en la cama
Sarah Brenchley
4 +1acostarse
Rafa Lombardino
4 -1recostarse en la cama
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
Recuéstate/Acuéstate en la cama.


Explanation:
Recuéstese/Acuéstese if you're addressing someone you don't know well (say, a patient).

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
5 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 mins

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
7 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
21 mins

agree  OLMO
22 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
30 mins

agree  A Hayes
40 mins

agree  Alis?
42 mins

agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  Valeria Paciello
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kaplan
3 hrs

agree  elenali
3 hrs

agree  TONY1964
8 hrs

agree  xxxjoanvilela
11 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
13 hrs

agree  DTec
13 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
15 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda: También échate en la cama
19 hrs
  -> thanks everybody

agree  Leliadoura
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acostarse


Explanation:
acostarse en la cama / dormir ...
No need for explanations

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TONY1964
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Túmbate en la cama


Explanation:
You would say this if you wanted someone to lie on the bed rather than in it.
Acostarse has more the meaning of to go to bed.
Hope it helps.
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
49 mins
  -> Thanks Fernando

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: sí, también "recuéstese", "túmbese", the formal way of addressing
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ana Juliá
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recostarse en la cama


Explanation:
mentira, camama, falsedad,
farsa, infundio, mendicidad,
patraña
mentir, decir mentira,
fabricar falsedades,
faltar a la verdad; yacer,
acostarse, echarse,



Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Brenchley: Completely misguided
9 hrs