KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

abarcativa/de nuevo cuño/tronco

Spanish translation: a more comprehensive science -- a new kind of anthropology -- will be able to integrate in...


02:55 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: abarcativa/de nuevo cuño/tronco
una ciencia más abarcativa - una antropología de nuevo cuño - pueda integrar en un tronco teórico común...
Ramn
Spanish translation:a more comprehensive science -- a new kind of anthropology -- will be able to integrate in...
Explanation:
a single theoretical branch...


(Ayudaría un poco más de contexto...)



(soy antropóloga)
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a more comprehensive science -- a new kind of anthropology -- will be able to integrate in...
Alis?
5only to improve the last part: "that could integrate in a common theoretical corpus"
Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a more comprehensive science -- a new kind of anthropology -- will be able to integrate in...


Explanation:
a single theoretical branch...


(Ayudaría un poco más de contexto...)



(soy antropóloga)

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica L: definitivamnete abarcativa comprehensive
17 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca
57 mins

neutral  Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier: I agree to the first part, not the second
8 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
only to improve the last part: "that could integrate in a common theoretical corpus"


Explanation:
I agree with the first answer as regards the first two segments.
However, I would suggest "that could integrate in a common theoretical corpus" for the last bit.
I have a PhD in social sciences. And hope it is of help. All the best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 23:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, perhaps, instead of \"in\" you should use \"into\": that could integrate into a common theoretical corpus... But it would be easier to decide once the context is taken into account.

Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish