KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to top it off

Spanish translation: Como broche de oro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to top it off
Spanish translation:Como broche de oro
Entered by: esmeraldarl

18:33 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to top it off
"They hosted this event in their large manicured California backyard. To top it off, the weather was 80 degrees with a breeze".

I know what top it off means but I can't think of any similar expressions in Spanish, does anyone know?
P.P
Como broche de oro
Explanation:
Esta expresión si que tiene un significado positivo y considero que en esta traducción es una buena opción.
Selected response from:

esmeraldarl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Como broche de oroesmeraldarl
4 +3Como si eso fuera poco... / Como si no bastara con eso...
Andrea Bullrich
4 +3Para colmo de males / Como si eso fuera poco.../ Para rematar...
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +2Sumandose agrdablemente , el clima o tiempo de 27grados centigrados con brisasxxxechoecho
5Como guinda / Como guinda del pastelJudith Facio
5Para rellenar el topeEscalona
4 +1Como si fuera poco........Kanif
4Para remate... - Como colofón... -
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Para remate... - Como colofón... -


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://www.logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Para colmo de males / Como si eso fuera poco.../ Para rematar...


Explanation:
Como si eso fuera poco...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 18:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como si no hubiera sido suficiente...

[ another option]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 18:36:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por si no fuera suficiente...

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C.C.
6 mins

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
8 mins

agree  Hans Gärtner
10 mins

disagree  Marian Greenfield: no, no, no - this is a good thing, not bad!
15 mins

agree  xxxechoecho
35 mins

agree  Alis?
4 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs

disagree  Judith Facio: It is definitely a good thing... you should NOT say "para colmo de males"
17 hrs

disagree  OLMO: A "large manicured California backyard" is supposed to be something pleasant (at least by US standards) so you can't say "para colmo de males"!
1 day8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Como si eso fuera poco... / Como si no bastara con eso...


Explanation:
This is the first I can think of. A similar but more informal expression we sometimes use in Argentina is "la frutilla de la torta", something like "the icing on the cake", the thing that makes it absolutely perfect (in this case it would be "la frutilla de la torta era el día perfecto, hacía 26° y soplaba una brisa suave...")

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab: yes, the same is said in italian, but I didn't know the spanish version.Como si eso fuera poco...etc sounds a little ironic to me, negative
10 mins
  -> "Como si eso fuera poco" is ambivalent, I agree; "Como si no bastara con eso" is perhaps better, but there maybe a better way to say it and I can't think of it! :-)

agree  Marian Greenfield
11 mins
  -> thanks, Marian :-)

agree  Judith Facio
17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Como si fuera poco........


Explanation:
en este caso es algo positivo.



Kanif
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: además de todo
22 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Como broche de oro


Explanation:
Esta expresión si que tiene un significado positivo y considero que en esta traducción es una buena opción.


esmeraldarl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: this is it! :-)
25 mins
  -> gracias Andrea

agree  olv10siq: Perfecto, esa es la idea.
4 hrs
  -> gracias olv10siq

agree  Nora Escoms
7 hrs
  -> gracias Nora

agree  Maria Pelletta: me parece que es la acertada
19 hrs
  -> gracias two worlds

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sumandose agrdablemente , el clima o tiempo de 27grados centigrados con brisas


Explanation:
80 degrees F is an agreable weather.

xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
11 mins

agree  DTec
26 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Para rellenar el tope


Explanation:
Para rellenar el tope el clima estaba a 80 grados con brisa.

Escalona
PRO pts in pair: 2

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Como guinda / Como guinda del pastel


Explanation:
This is the Spanish equivalent (in Spain) for "the icing on the cake".

Just another option...

Judith Facio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8