KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bleeder

Spanish translation: hemorragia, herida por la que se pierde mucha sangre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bleeder
Spanish translation:hemorragia, herida por la que se pierde mucha sangre

19:55 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Action film
English term or phrase: bleeder
Is this an informal way to call a hemorrhage?

Context. A cop has just been shot, and actually has a hemorrhage. In the ambulance, his mate asks:

-How bad?

-Bad. He's got a bleeder.

Or does it just mean that it looks no good at all?

Thank you.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
A blood vessel from which there is uncontrolled bleeding.
Explanation:
You're probably dealing with meaning #2 below.

bleeder (blê´der) noun
1. A person, such as a hemophiliac, who bleeds freely or is subject to frequent hemorrhages.
2. a. Slang. A blood vessel from which there is uncontrolled bleeding. b. A blood vessel severed by trauma or surgery that requires cautery or ligature to arrest the flow of blood.
3. A person who draws blood from another; a phlebotomist.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 20:15:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like, \"Mal. Le han cortado (dado en) una vena.\" \"Mal. Sangra como un condenado (marrano, etc.).\" Point is, it\'s a serious wound.
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Gracias por tus sugerencias de traducción y tus referencias.
Gracias también a los demás, por su variedad de sugerencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Se está desangrando.Roser Villa
5sangramientoEscalona
4 +1tiene una herida que sangra
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1A blood vessel from which there is uncontrolled bleeding.
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4 +1HemorragiaEster Vidal
4Herida sangrante
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4wound that's spurting blood
Marian Greenfield
4Tiene uno muy sangriento. Se desangra.xxxechoecho
4bleeder - alguien que esta sangrando mucho, que no para de sangrarKanif


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiene una herida que sangra


Explanation:
..if you want it informal. (He has a wound that bleeds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 20:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or: está perdiendo sangre (he is bleeding)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Romero
23 mins
  -> Thank you, romillan.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Herida sangrante


Explanation:

... Artes marciales (máximo 100) / Contraataque (máximo 100) (NIVEL 20) / HERIDA SANGRANTE (máximo 50) / Corte profundo (máximo 230) (NIVEL 15) / Aturdir ...
www.laprision.com/teaprision/dynamic/prision/web/presentaci... home?quien=delitos - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Presentación - [ Translate this page ]
... máximo 190) / Artes marciales (máximo 150) / Esquivar (máximo 180) (NIVEL 8) /
Herida sangrante (máximo 50) (NIVEL 7) / Corte profundo (máximo 50) (NIVEL 7 ...
www.laprision.com/teaprision/dynamic/prision/web/presentaci... home?quien=delito2 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wound that's spurting blood


Explanation:
I'll leave it to someone else to translate it into SPanish, but a <bleeder> in the movies and on tv is when you see the blood spurting all over the doctors and/or nurses and/or medics.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hemorragia


Explanation:

Bleeder: A blood vessel from which there is uncontrolled bleeding (www.dictionary.com)

O sea, un vaso sanguíneo que sangra sin parar, yo diría hemorragia en español.

Ester Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?: yo también
2 hrs
  -> Gracias:-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A blood vessel from which there is uncontrolled bleeding.


Explanation:
You're probably dealing with meaning #2 below.

bleeder (blê´der) noun
1. A person, such as a hemophiliac, who bleeds freely or is subject to frequent hemorrhages.
2. a. Slang. A blood vessel from which there is uncontrolled bleeding. b. A blood vessel severed by trauma or surgery that requires cautery or ligature to arrest the flow of blood.
3. A person who draws blood from another; a phlebotomist.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 20:15:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like, \"Mal. Le han cortado (dado en) una vena.\" \"Mal. Sangra como un condenado (marrano, etc.).\" Point is, it\'s a serious wound.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Gracias por tus sugerencias de traducción y tus referencias.
Gracias también a los demás, por su variedad de sugerencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: 100% You are right once again. Saludos!
18 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bleeder - alguien que esta sangrando mucho, que no para de sangrar


Explanation:
también significa hemofíliaco.

Kanif
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tiene uno muy sangriento. Se desangra.


Explanation:
Telenovelas sobre hospitales. Dr Kildare

xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 14

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Se está desangrando.


Explanation:
or you could also say something like:

Está perdiendo mucha sangre

Roser Villa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs

agree  Mary Smith: Está perdiendo mucha sangre es lo mejor.
4 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sangramiento


Explanation:
El tiene un sangramiento.

Escalona
PRO pts in pair: 2