KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Below please

Spanish translation: This new look...


21:25 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Below please
"Esta nueva mirada suele ser costosa porqeu ella compromete l aseguridad de lo conocido y la autoestima de quien conoce."
Alejandra Paz
Argentina
Spanish translation:This new look...
Explanation:
Maybe something like:
Tis new look (way of looking) is usually very painful (costly), as it means leaving the security of what is "known" and the self esteem of the "knower"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 00:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This, instead of tis; sorry
Selected response from:

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias! Y a vos Boni, los dos interpretaron correctamente la oración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Whole Phrase
Berni Armstrong
5This new look is usually costly (difficult), since it jeopardizes the security of the known and the
boni
4This new look...
Paulina Gómez
5 -1regarding your queryyolanda Speece


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Whole Phrase


Explanation:
I presume you wanted it all???

Fairly literal translation follows:

"That new look was usually costly because she compromised the security of the known and the self confidence of the person she knew."

Without further context it is difficult to guess what is really going on here.

I'd guess further - something like this:

"Her new look could lead her into trouble, because with it she risked losing the security of what she knew and at the same time threatening the self confidence of those who knew her"

Note the new take on the last line. Because I am not clear who knew who in the extract you have given us.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp: As good as can be done without more context.
49 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
14 hrs

neutral  boni: Solo una objeción: la frase original está en presente de indicativo, no en pretérito.
1 day21 hrs
  -> That's true, but I don't feel it would sound comfortable in English in the present simple. The art here is to get the feel of the original - not slavishly stick to its form... IMHO...

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This new look...


Explanation:
Maybe something like:
Tis new look (way of looking) is usually very painful (costly), as it means leaving the security of what is "known" and the self esteem of the "knower"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 00:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This, instead of tis; sorry

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135
Grading comment
Gracias! Y a vos Boni, los dos interpretaron correctamente la oración.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
regarding your query


Explanation:
This new look tends to once again prove costly because she thinks highly of this person and has put her trust in him/her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 22:34:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically she worries about what other people think. all her time, money and energy go into what this or these persons think of her. so she goes out and spends all this money on trying to look trendy or new or different because she feeds off their reactions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 22:35:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at least, this is what I gather from the info you provided me.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  boni: There is no "she" in the original sentence, it just refers to a look, not to the one looking...
1 day21 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This new look is usually costly (difficult), since it jeopardizes the security of the known and the


Explanation:
self-esteem of the knower (of the one who knows)


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
boni
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Berni Armstrong: OK as a literal translation. But a bit awkward as a piece of English, IMHO.
13 mins
  -> Creo que es preferible ser literal cuando se trata de una duda concreta para la que no nos han proporcionado mayor contexto. ¿En qué podemos basarnos sin contexto para alejarnos del original haciendo interpretaciones? ¿En nuestra imaginación?