KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

nail, write off

Spanish translation: borrar/despedir/echar de un caso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to write off
Spanish translation:borrar/despedir/echar de un caso

23:44 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Film: Bullit
English term or phrase: nail, write off
Mr. Chalmers asked Lt. Bullit to look after his witness, Johnny Ross. He failed, and Ross was shot, and finally died in the hospital. Bullit has taken the corpse away, because he doesn't want Chambers to close the case yet: he wants to find out who killed Ross.

Chambers goes to the hospital together with another cop, Captain Baker, and nobody can tell him where Ross is, so he calls Bullit and asks him, but he doesn't tell him, so he says to Bullit on the phone:

-Captain Baker would like to have a word with you.

Baker:
-Now listen, Lieutenant... (Bullit hangs up)

Chalmers:
-All right, nail him. I want him written off.

Baker:
-No problem.

What does he mean by "nail" "write off"? ¿Kill him, beat him or just do without him?
Thank you.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Anúlenle. Lo quiero fuera del caso.
Explanation:
Creo que esta traducción es coherente con el contexto. Suerte PabloFM
Selected response from:

xiquet
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Anúlenle. Lo quiero fuera del caso.xiquet
4 +1"fuera del caso"Rodrigo Resuche
4atrápelo, bórrelo
Bernardo Ortiz
4Detenedlo. Lo quiero acabado. ( deténganlo)
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anúlenle. Lo quiero fuera del caso.


Explanation:
Creo que esta traducción es coherente con el contexto. Suerte PabloFM

xiquet
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDelatorre: Anulenle is good, but written
47 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"fuera del caso"


Explanation:
es lo más probable... la otra opción sería "liquídenlo" pero no creo realmente...

Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Summers: lo de "nail him" viene "nail him to the wall" y sería algo como "castígale" o "dale".
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Detenedlo. Lo quiero acabado. ( deténganlo)


Explanation:
nail sb. es detener, atrapar. Write off. Acabado, fracasado. Terminado. Pero no necesariamente muerto a menos que el contexto así lo diga.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atrápelo, bórrelo


Explanation:
parece not sure

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44