KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

twinighter

Spanish translation: partido al anochecer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twinighter
Spanish translation:partido al anochecer
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

03:37 Feb 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Sports; baseball
English term or phrase: twinighter
¿Is this a game played in the evening?
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
un partido al anochecer
Explanation:
A "twi[L]ighter" is a baseball game that is played in the evening as the sun is going down - the light after the sun has set is called "twilight," thus, twilighter. Twi[N]ighter sounds like it would be a game that is played some in the evening twilight, but that ends at night.
Selected response from:

Jason Summers
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un partido al anochecerJason Summers
4sí, son partidos de béisbol nocturnos, con focos en el campobunnie
3noche dobleRay Gentz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sí, son partidos de béisbol nocturnos, con focos en el campo


Explanation:
none

bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noche doble


Explanation:
Went with double night games so wrote it this way.

Ray Gentz

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un partido al anochecer


Explanation:
A "twi[L]ighter" is a baseball game that is played in the evening as the sun is going down - the light after the sun has set is called "twilight," thus, twilighter. Twi[N]ighter sounds like it would be a game that is played some in the evening twilight, but that ends at night.


    Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/~ashelden/tourist.html
    Reference: http://www.mfinley.com/articles/unnatural.htm
Jason Summers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
8 hrs