KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

help me learn to speak the spanish language!

Spanish translation: Ayúdame a aprender a hablar el español


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:help me learn to speak the spanish language!
Spanish translation:Ayúdame a aprender a hablar el español
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

11:27 Feb 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: help me learn to speak the spanish language!
im asking someone who speaks spanish to teach me to speakin spanish.
leah
Ayúdame a aprender a hablar el español
Explanation:
If you were in Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay, Bolivia, or Chile, you would say "Ayúdame a aprender a hablar el castellano". This is probably also so in some other South American countries.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10ayúdame a aprender a hablar español
Elena Miguel
4 +10Ayúdame a aprender a hablar el español
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Ayúdame a aprender a hablar el español


Explanation:
If you were in Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay, Bolivia, or Chile, you would say "Ayúdame a aprender a hablar el castellano". This is probably also so in some other South American countries.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: or "ayúdeme" if you want to address somebody formally. It could also be "hablar español", without "el"
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Cid.

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Bernardo.

agree  Elena Miguel: sorry, I hadn't read your answer, cidcampeador
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Delelis.

agree  Egmont
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  mirta
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Mirta.

agree  TONY1964
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tony.

agree  Judith Facio: Even in Spain the politically correct term is "castellano", since there are 3 more official languages in Spain
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Judith

agree  Carlos Moreno
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Erica L: if it´s informal it´s ayudame and not ayúdame in Argentina. Do you think this person wants a transaltion? I guess he/dhe wants Spanish classes!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, eriquita.

agree  Alis?
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alisú

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ayúdame a aprender a hablar español


Explanation:
It sounds more natural to me (I'm from Spain) to say "hablar español" than "hablar el español" (the same applies to "hablar inglés" or any other language). But I guess it depends on the country and maybe it is perfectly natural in other countries to say "hablar el español".

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Estoy totalmente de acuerdo contigo.
13 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: ...como le dije a Roberto.
18 mins
  -> upss, soy un desastre, no había leído tu respuesta

agree  Ester Vidal
28 mins

agree  Judith Facio: Yo también estoy contigo...
59 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs

agree  A Hayes: sí. También "ayudame" (in Argentina) sin acento en la u
2 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
3 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
7 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
16 hrs