KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

race

Spanish translation: raza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:race
Spanish translation:raza
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

18:09 Feb 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: race
the type of race you are!
raza
Explanation:
native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 18:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example: I am white: soy de raza blanca, My friend is black: mi amigo es de raza negra...
it´s a femenine word: la raza. Plural: razas
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19raza
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5 +1raza
Carmen Valdebenito
5!Pero quE tipo de raza eres!DTec
4this really depends
Alis?
4RAZApopita


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
raza


Explanation:
native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 18:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example: I am white: soy de raza blanca, My friend is black: mi amigo es de raza negra...
it´s a femenine word: la raza. Plural: razas

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec
1 min

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 mins

agree  Egmont
7 mins

agree  Leliadoura
15 mins

agree  Andrea Kaplan
17 mins

agree  cavill
20 mins
  -> Gracias, sois todos de pedigrí de primera

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: of the human race
27 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
27 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Erica L
1 hr

agree  Ester Vidal
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Fiona N�voa
2 hrs

agree  Kanif
3 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
6 hrs

agree  mirta
6 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
8 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
8 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raza


Explanation:
'La raza a la que perteneces'.
It refers to ethnic origin.

Carmen Valdebenito
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Coletti: but if this is a question, it should be a que tipo de raza perteneces?
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this really depends


Explanation:
on the audience. If this is for Hispanics in the US, race and 'raza' don't mean the same. I do a lot of cognitive interviews with Latinos and have observed (something widely known to the Census Bureau) that Hispanics tend to answer the question about raza by saying "latina", "hispana", etc.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RAZA


Explanation:
VIENE DE QUE RAZA PROCEDES

popita
United States

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
!Pero quE tipo de raza eres!


Explanation:
It would be helpful to get more context!
As it comes in an exclamatory sentence, I assume it should be said with kind of an ironic entonation.
It might be something like:

!Pero quE tipo de raza eres!
!Pero de quE raza eres!

Hay otras palabras, come 'casta', por ejemplo:
VOX gives (synon/antonim):

raza
1. f. casta, linaje*, progenie, estirpe*, abolengo, ascendencia, familia*. Raza y casta se aplican a hombres y animales. Linaje, progenie y estirpe, sólo a hombres; estirpe y abolengo indican ascendencia noble. ``La raza es el género y la casta es la especie. La raza tiene un carácter más permanente que la casta, y así es que la primera es objeto de la ciencia, y no lo es la segunda. En Andalucía hay buenas castas de caballos, y todas son de raza árabe´´ (M).

NB: capitals = accentuated

;-)

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 4