KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

URGENTE!!!! CARE FOR

Spanish translation: me importas


20:36 Feb 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: URGENTE!!!! CARE FOR
Es parte de una canción,
"Everything is nice,
I care for you".

Just to double check:significa lo mismo que "care about" you?

Es más moderno? Está bien dicho.

Es URGENTÍSIMO!!!
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Spanish translation:me importas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Andrea Kaplan
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5me importasAndrea Kaplan
5 +2siento cariño por tí
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5yo te cuidaréGabriela Tenenbaum
4Te quieroEster Vidal
4to love or like smb very muchDTec
4te quiero bien
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
me importas


Explanation:
.

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Roncero: Me importas es la traducción correcta
7 mins

agree  xxxcsm
33 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
36 mins

agree  Bettina Schewe
1 hr

agree  MTK
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siento cariño por tí


Explanation:
o bien, "me importas" o "eres importante para mí"

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, cualquiera de las tres opciones son válidas. To care "for" es mucho más que to care "about".
2 mins

agree  Steven Swapp: Depending on context, can also mean "te cuido."
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to love or like smb very much


Explanation:
2. to love or like smb very much

1. to look after sick

both - care for

Oxford Advanced



DTec
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te quiero bien


Explanation:
I think that's quite nice.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yo te cuidaré


Explanation:
To "care for", es similar a "look after".
O sea:
cuidar a (alguien)
cuidar de (una cosa/s)

En este caso sería "...yo te cuidaré"

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Te quiero


Explanation:
O te tengo cariño, estoy enamorado de ti.

Care for:
1)have a liking, fondness or taste;
2)be fond of, be attached to


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Ester Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20