KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

spanish project

Spanish translation: Please post a fast job project


23:08 Feb 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ N/A
English term or phrase: spanish project
Artist:Velazquez,Diego
Lifeperiod:(1599-1660)
Quote:"I would rather be the first painter of common things than second in higher art."
He learned much from studying nature.After his marriage at the age of 19 Velazquez went to Madrid and made 2 trips to Italy.Except these two journeys Velazquez lived in Madrid as a court painter. His paintings include landscapes,mythological, and religious subjects, and scenes from common life called genre pictures. When he was 24 he painted a portrait of PhilipIV, who became his patron. Duties of Velazquez royal offices occupied his time, he was made marshal of the royal household, and as such he was responsible for the planning of ceremonies. The wedding of the Infanta Maria Theresa to LouisXIV of France in 1660 on Aug.6 was Velazquez' last charge of one of his greatest ceremonies. He is remembered as the "noblest and most commanding man among the artists of his country."
shatina
Spanish translation:Please post a fast job project
Explanation:
I do like to help but "demasiado es demasiado"
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Please post a fast job project
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1Do you want a translation to Spanish or a review of the English Grammar?Thomas Collins
5proyecto españolRay Gentz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Please post a fast job project


Explanation:
I do like to help but "demasiado es demasiado"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
10 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Thanks for sharing with us your interest for Velázquez, Shatina! There were facts of his life I still didn´t know, so I appreciate your information! ;-)
11 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal
17 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proyecto español


Explanation:
just a basic noun adj. problem.

Ray Gentz

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you want a translation to Spanish or a review of the English Grammar?


Explanation:
please clarify

Thomas Collins
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
12 hrs