KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

celebrated to

Spanish translation: Celebraron/festejaron al son de "The Sun is So bright"


01:49 Feb 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: celebrated to
They celebrated to "The Sun is So bright"
rich
Spanish translation:Celebraron/festejaron al son de "The Sun is So bright"
Explanation:
también me suena a canción
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Celebraron/festejaron al son de "The Sun is So bright"
Alis?
5Lo conmemoraron escuchando "The Sun is So Bright"olv10siq
4conmemoraron, celebraron...
Bernardo Ortiz
4Lo celebraron con "The Sun is so Bright"xiquet


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lo celebraron con "The Sun is so Bright"


Explanation:
Por el contexto, me imagino que se trata de una canción, posiblemente religiosa... en este caso podría ser "festejaron"... :)

xiquet
Spain

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Celebraron/festejaron al son de "The Sun is So bright"


Explanation:
también me suena a canción

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán
4 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan: Agregaría el significado del nombre del tema entre paréntesis
16 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
36 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
53 mins

agree  David Lowery
1 hr

agree  Thomas Collins
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  DTec: al son de = to
7 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 day50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lo conmemoraron escuchando "The Sun is So Bright"


Explanation:
Hola Rich, he elegido "conmemorar" porque te puede valer tanto si se trata de una fiesta en recuerdo de una persona o de un acontecimiento pasado.
La opciones de mis colegas también son muy válidas.
Suerte.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conmemoraron, celebraron...


Explanation:
celebrar, conmemorar,
festejar; brindar,
congratularse

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44