KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

en sus maniefestaciones / y no de otra manera

Spanish translation: Man should be studied -- and in no other way, in his cultural and social manifestations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:en sus maniefestaciones / y no de otra manera
Spanish translation:Man should be studied -- and in no other way, in his cultural and social manifestations
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

01:51 Feb 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: en sus maniefestaciones / y no de otra manera
"Se debe estudiar al hombre - y no de otra maner - en sus manifestaciones sociales y culturales
Mara del Carmen
Man should be studied -- and in no other way, in his cultural and social manifestations
Explanation:
None needed - literal translation
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Man should be studied -- and in no other way, in his cultural and social manifestations
Bill Greendyk
4Man should be studied by his social and cultural behaviour - not in any other way.Ed Murphy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Please read below


Explanation:
Man must be studied in his social and cultural expressions, and not otherwise.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xiquet: is otherwise = no other way
5 mins
  -> Thank you, siquet.

agree  Mónica Guzmán
10 mins
  -> Thank you, mmguzman

agree  Marisa Pavan
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Mary.

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bernardo.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Man should be studied -- and in no other way, in his cultural and social manifestations


Explanation:
None needed - literal translation

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?: i like it
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Alisú

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Man should be studied by his social and cultural behaviour - not in any other way.


Explanation:
Possibly "by" rather than "in".

Ed Murphy