KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Acerca de los destinatarios de nuestros escritos

Spanish translation: Regarding the recipients of our writings


02:32 Feb 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Acerca de los destinatarios de nuestros escritos
Es el subtitulo de unos apuntes de la universidad.
Como lo traducen para que quede bien como título?
Catalina
Spanish translation:Regarding the recipients of our writings
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Regarding the recipients of our writings
Bill Greendyk
5 +1about the addressees of our papers (written communications)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +2About the audience for our writings
Alis?
5About addressees of our documents
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5People we address to in our writingsDTec
4Concerning the addressees of our writingsKanif


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
about the addressees of our papers (written communications)


Explanation:
"papers" si se trata de documentos tipo ponencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 02:35:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another formula: about the recipients of our papers (written communications)

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan: It could also be "On"
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
About addressees of our documents


Explanation:
O "About addressees of our writings"

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regarding the recipients of our writings


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  bunnie
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
About the audience for our writings


Explanation:
interpreto que los destinatarios son aquellos para quienes se escriben (valga la redundancia) los escrito, y por lo tanto en inglés se diría 'audience' aunque no *escuchen* nada.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Collins: this is also how I would translate it.
1 hr

agree  Stuart Allsop
2354 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
People we address to in our writings


Explanation:
I would omit 'about'(I agree that this is 'about' and not 'regarding', as this is what is usually used in subheadings)

I would also use 'to address to smb' to avoid 'recipient' or 'addressee', which are rather specific

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 11:17:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I give you more reference (Longman):

addressee noun [countable]
the person a letter, package etc is addressed to (you see - specific type of writings!!!!)

recipient noun formal
someone who receives something
[+ of]: the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize
Writings can be countable (Oxford Advanced) - a group of pieces of wrting, esp. by a particular person on a particular subject!!!!!
Good luck!
;-)

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concerning the addressees of our writings


Explanation:
me parece que suena mejor y no es tan largo.

Kanif
PRO pts in pair: 4