KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

operated

Spanish translation: deberán manejarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operated
Spanish translation:deberán manejarse
Entered by: smorales30

06:01 Sep 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: operated
Cranes will be operated in accordance with...
smorales30
deberán manejarse
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-01 06:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You give no context, but I suspect this is from some sort of rules or regulations. If not, then "se manejarán" may be more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deben operarse
Ladybug70
3 +2deberán manejarse
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deberán manejarse


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-01 06:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You give no context, but I suspect this is from some sort of rules or regulations. If not, then "se manejarán" may be more appropriate.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Martínez
3 hrs

agree  isabel2000
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deben operarse


Explanation:
si se trata de lineamientos de seguridad, o parecido.. sin más contexto no se puede tomar una decisión sobre el tiempo verbal más adecuado.
"Operar" creo es más natural en este contexto

Ladybug70
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roberto.