KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

see sentence

Spanish translation: correr los gastos por cuenta de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be paid by smb else
Spanish translation:correr los gastos por cuenta de
Entered by: DTec

04:54 Feb 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: see sentence
Imagine it fully paid by the company!
rich
!ImagInate! !Todos los gastos corren por cuenta de la empresa!
Explanation:
ImagInense!
correr por cuenta de - frase hecha
confirmado por DRAE
Selected response from:

DTec
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2¡Imagínate! ¡Todo pago por la Empresa!
Monica Colangelo
5 +1¡Imagínense! Todos los gastos van por cuenta de la empresaolv10siq
5¡Imagínate que los gastos corriesen a cargo de la empresa!Judith Facio
5¡Imagínate que tu empresa lo paga todo!
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5!ImagInate! !Todos los gastos corren por cuenta de la empresa!DTec
4 +1¡Imagínatelo todo pagado por la empresa!xiquet
4 +1Imagíne(n)selo, ¡todo completamente pagado por la empresa/compañía!bunnie
4Imagínenlo, totalmente pagado por la Compañía
Bernardo Ortiz
4Imaginate! Todo a cargo/por cuenta de la empresa.Ed Murphy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡Imagínate! ¡Todo pago por la Empresa!


Explanation:
¡Imagínense! If you are talking to two or more people

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kaplan
16 mins
  -> Thanks a bunch!

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Imagíne(n)selo, ¡todo completamente pagado por la empresa/compañía!


Explanation:
No need

bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xiquet
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Imagínense! Todos los gastos van por cuenta de la empresa


Explanation:
¡Imagínense! La empresa se hace cargo de todos los gastos.

Espero que te sirvan.
Suerte.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Imagínatelo todo pagado por la empresa!


Explanation:
Traducido literalmente, todo en una frase...
nota: imagínatelo, imaginaoslo, imagínese, imagínense.

xiquet
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kanif
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
!ImagInate! !Todos los gastos corren por cuenta de la empresa!


Explanation:
ImagInense!
correr por cuenta de - frase hecha
confirmado por DRAE

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Imagínate que los gastos corriesen a cargo de la empresa!


Explanation:
Or "¡Imagínese...(etc.)!" if you want to make it more formal.

This is exactly what the sentence says.

Judith Facio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Imagínate que tu empresa lo paga todo!


Explanation:
It is difficult to know whitout more context. As there are no commas, I am assuming here that you´re trying to convince somebody to do something expensive and imagine that his/her company is paying, no that that person doesn´t worry so much for the expense. (It´s quite an odd interpretation, I know). For example, in this dialogue:

John: No, I can´t afford it.
Mark: Come on! Don´t be silly! Imagine it fully paid by the company!

(meaning: imagine your company is paying for it all, stop worrying too much and do it!)

Just another interpretation. More context, please!

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imaginate! Todo a cargo/por cuenta de la empresa.


Explanation:
No need for verbs - keep short & sharp.

Ed Murphy

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imagínenlo, totalmente pagado por la Compañía


Explanation:
s

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44