KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Dodge Dakota pickup truck

Spanish translation: Camioneta Dodge Dakota


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dodge Dakota pickup truck
Spanish translation:Camioneta Dodge Dakota

19:22 Feb 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Dodge Dakota pickup truck
Dodge Dakota pickup truck
Kelly
camioneta o ranchera o pick up
Explanation:
depende del país..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 19:44:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Camioneta Dodge Dakota
Ranchera Dodge Dakota
Pick up Dodge Dakota
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Camioneta Dodge Dakota
Judy Rojas
4Camineta pick-up Dodge DakotaIG Global
4el pickup Dodge Dakotaxiquet
4camioneta o ranchera o pick upJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 -2Camión Pickup (de reparto)Dodge Dacota
Bernardo Ortiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camioneta o ranchera o pick up


Explanation:
depende del país..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 19:44:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Camioneta Dodge Dakota
Ranchera Dodge Dakota
Pick up Dodge Dakota

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Camioneta Dodge Dakota


Explanation:
Pickup truck is camioneta in Spanish. Hope it helps,
Ricardo

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Claro, en Méx. se dice mucho "pickup" pero también se entiende "camioneta".
32 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Camión Pickup (de reparto)Dodge Dacota


Explanation:
arresto, detención;
camioneta de reparto,
furgoneta de reparto;
recuperación,
restablecimiento; recogida;
recogida de la pelota;
aceleración, poder de
aceleración Pickup

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: restablecimiento,recuperación,poder de aceleración Pickup...dentro de poco podremos crear un motor de búsqueda...
54 mins

disagree  xiquet: estoy de acuerdo con J. Luís...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Camineta pick-up Dodge Dakota


Explanation:
Asi se dice en Latinoamerica.

IG Global
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: camioneta
23 mins