KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

good industry practice

Spanish translation: buenas prácticas industriales/prácticas industriales adecuadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: good industry practice
Spanish translation:buenas prácticas industriales/prácticas industriales adecuadas
Entered by: smorales30

06:55 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: good industry practice
good industry practice
This "Good Industry Practices - Waterproofing for Internal Wet Areas" training course is to share with the industry the good practices collated during the compilation of the guidebook.
smorales30
buenas prácticas industriales/prácticas industriales adecuadas
Explanation:
I would put it this way.
Good luck
Quim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-09-05 07:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www1.umn.edu/humanrts/links/Scommentary2003.html
http://www.vinculo-a.net/texto_martinprada.html
http://www.eurofound.eu.int/pubdocs/1999/08/es/1/ef9908es.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-09-05 07:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.floc.com/documents/10IRNetwork.pdf#search="prácti...
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7buenas prácticas industriales/prácticas industriales adecuadas
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
5 +1prácticas industriales correctas / adecuadasJupp


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
buenas prácticas industriales/prácticas industriales adecuadas


Explanation:
I would put it this way.
Good luck
Quim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-09-05 07:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www1.umn.edu/humanrts/links/Scommentary2003.html
http://www.vinculo-a.net/texto_martinprada.html
http://www.eurofound.eu.int/pubdocs/1999/08/es/1/ef9908es.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-09-05 07:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.floc.com/documents/10IRNetwork.pdf#search="prácti...

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ossetta: buenas prácticas industriales :)
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ossetta.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Opino lo mismo que Ossetta
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María Eugenia.

agree  Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, PPRN.

agree  Maryán López
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, maria angeles.

agree  Dorritt
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Dorritt.

agree  A.L.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana.

agree  Marta Riosalido
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prácticas industriales correctas / adecuadas


Explanation:
Con la respuesta ya dada coincido, como se puede ver, solo en parte.

Según el diccionario crítico de medicina de F. Navarro la construcción con "buenas prácticas" es un anglicismo que recomienda evitar:

"En la práctica se ven muchísimo en español las construcciones angloides "Buena Práctica de Clinica" y "Buenas Prácticas Clínicas" que recomiendo evitar; en nuestro idioma parece mucho más propio hablar de "prácticas clínicas correctas" o, como como se hace en el entorno de la ONU (...) "prácticas clínicas adecuadas"."

Análogamente mis traducciones: prácticas industriales correctas o prácticas industriales adecuadas.

un saludo

José

Jupp
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa: Totalmente de acuerdo !
1 day3 hrs
  -> gracias. : )