KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"living environment"

Spanish translation: entorno comunitario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"living environment"
Spanish translation:entorno comunitario
Entered by: smorales30

06:13 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: "living environment"
The university will provide the student with an orientation of academic and living environments.
smorales30
entorno comunitario
Explanation:
refiriéndose a la comunidad universitaria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-06 06:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción sería "del entorno académico y de las instalaciones"
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entorno comunitarioSusana Galilea
4ambiente estudiantil
LaoorEL
4entorno/vida estudantilTRANZsmart


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entorno comunitario


Explanation:
refiriéndose a la comunidad universitaria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-06 06:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción sería "del entorno académico y de las instalaciones"

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living environment
entorno/vida estudantil


Explanation:
se refiere más la dinamica de la vida estudantil en comparación con la vida academica

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambiente estudiantil


Explanation:
otra opcion

LaoorEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40