KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

draw the line in the sand

Spanish translation: trazar una línea / poner un límite (en la arena)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draw the line in the sand
Spanish translation:trazar una línea / poner un límite (en la arena)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:20 Feb 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: draw the line in the sand
Environmental groups have drawn their line in the sand
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
trazar una línea / poner un límite (en la arena)
Explanation:
As the other answer suggests, it seems to be putting a limit to something, in this case the abusive use of the environment.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trazar una línea / poner un límite (en la arena)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2¡ya basta! o "un hasta aquí"
Henry Hinds
4 +1Establecer los límitesMaite Marchite
4han marcado/trazado su raya en la arenaEd Murphy
4han propuesto la frontera de la meta- Cuidar la arena, de los ríos y los mares, no contaminar, river
Bernardo Ortiz
4hasta aqui y no mas adelante
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hasta aqui y no mas adelante


Explanation:
liberal translation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trazar una línea / poner un límite (en la arena)


Explanation:
As the other answer suggests, it seems to be putting a limit to something, in this case the abusive use of the environment.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
6 mins
  -> Gracias, José Luis.

agree  bunnie
7 mins
  -> Thank you, bunnie.

agree  Kanif
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡ya basta! o "un hasta aquí"


Explanation:
Los grupos ambientales han declarado que ¡ya basta! o "un hasta aquí", modismos que ya existen en nuestro idioma, también puede haber otros muy adecuados.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lassa: Alto, podría ser, también. Sin el contexto, se me ocurrió que a lo mejor lo de sand podría querer decir algo así como muy poco sólido, pero, eso depende del contexto
8 mins

agree  Valeria Paciello
31 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Establecer los límites


Explanation:
En el contexto:

"Los grupos medioambientales han establecido los límites..."

Saludos y suerte

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Paciello
16 mins
  -> Thanks Valeria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
han propuesto la frontera de la meta- Cuidar la arena, de los ríos y los mares, no contaminar, river


Explanation:
think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 21:17:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

han trazado su linea de acción

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
han marcado/trazado su raya en la arena


Explanation:
"raya" is better here than "linea"

Ed Murphy