KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

reclamation bonding

Spanish translation: Acuerdo de reclamación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reclamation bonding
Spanish translation:Acuerdo de reclamación
Entered by: Paola Nobizelli

19:49 Feb 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: reclamation bonding
It once called for about $100 million in reclamation bonding for SKS,....
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
Acuerdo de reclamación
Explanation:
En el contexto quedaría:
"... pidió aproximadamente 100 millones de dólares como acuerdo de reclamación para SKS..."

Saludos y suerte.
Selected response from:

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reclamación múltiple (representando un conglomerado?)
Bernardo Ortiz
4¿constitucióm o pago de garantía de ejecución de contrato?
Robert INGLEDEW
4Acuerdo de reclamaciónMaite Marchite


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acuerdo de reclamación


Explanation:
En el contexto quedaría:
"... pidió aproximadamente 100 millones de dólares como acuerdo de reclamación para SKS..."

Saludos y suerte.

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿constitucióm o pago de garantía de ejecución de contrato?


Explanation:
As far as I remember, SKS is a construction firm in Argentina. It could be that they have been required to constitute or pay a contract performance bond, either for undertaking a job, or for not complying with it. I have just checked it, and the company exists. However, the acronym has many other meanings also, so I could be wrong.
Pert & Cpm: Performed works
... Knudsen Corp. Cometrans SA SKS SACCIFA Transurb Consult. ... 3 Buildings for Volkswagen
Argentina Plant. ... Aires. Primavera Project Planner. Construction and Pursuit. ...
http://www.design-system.com/INGLES/Pert-works.htm




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reclamación múltiple (representando un conglomerado?)


Explanation:
reclamó con otros adherentes, con otros reclamantes, todo, por cien ...

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44