KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

strongly recomend

Spanish translation: recomendar encarecidamente


20:10 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / recomend
English term or phrase: strongly recomend
To strongly/highly recomend something
martha valdovinos
Spanish translation:recomendar encarecidamente
Explanation:
EMHO
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4recomendar encarecidamente
Sp-EnTranslator
4 +1recomendar firmementeDammel
4encarecer
urst


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recomendar encarecidamente


Explanation:
EMHO

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Barbara.

agree  Susana Galilea
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  Idoia Echenique
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Idoia.

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recomendar firmemente


Explanation:
Es otra opción. Saludos.

Dammel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encarecer


Explanation:
sé que no es muy usual, pero encarecer significa recomendar "con empeño". Tal vez te sirva, tal vez no.

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25