KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

flyaway race

Spanish translation: carrera fuera de Europa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flyaway race
Spanish translation:carrera fuera de Europa

20:32 Feb 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Formula 1
English term or phrase: flyaway race
A Formula one commentator introducing the 2002 season:

"As for the past couple of years, the World Championship extends over 17 races, covering 4 continents and 15 countries. The first three races are so-called flyaway races, covering Australia, Malaysia and Brazil. Then in mid-April, the European season gets underway, running all the way until the end of September with the Canadian GP in early June being the only flyaway race during the summer. Towards the end of the season we travel to the United States and Japan for the final two races of the season."
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Grandes Premios fuera de Europa
Explanation:
Hola de nuevo. Pues vaya, parece ser que eso de "flyaway race" se dice desde la perspectiva europea: "Grandes Premios fuera de Europa". Hallarás datos al respecto los enlaces de abajo (el 2º para "carreras fuera de Europa". Un saludo :-) paul
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda, Paul. Y también a los demás.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carreras sueltasxxxPaul Roige
4 +1Un comentario
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4Grandes Premios fuera de EuropaxxxPaul Roige
4Carreras LibresKanif


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carreras sueltas


Explanation:
Hola. No sé si hay un término fijo para esto. Flyaway races sería algo así como "carreras sueltas" o "carreras fuera de circuito". Las demás están dentro de un circuito, como por ejemplo, el europeo, que incluye una serie de grandes premios que se celebran en diversos países europeos (vaya, claro...). Para esas carreras sueltas, pues hay que coger el avión y ...fly away de un continente a otro, lo cual no ocurre si hay que trasladarse de, digamos, Brno a Monza, pues la distancia en comparación es mucho más corta y no se mueve uno del continente... aunque se vaya en avión. Jo, qué largo me salió esto. Que sea de ayuda, chao :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: 'fuera del circuito' me gusta - let us wait for more brainstormers
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un comentario


Explanation:
Hola,
Te voy a explicar el significado y ya veremos si se me ocurre una frase afortunada más adelante. Es sin ninguna duda una carrera que se desarrolla fuera del ámbito geográfico habitual para la mayoría de los equipos y que exige la molestia de hacer transportes aereos. Esto queda totalmente claro después de leer este texto extraido del url:

"But we only had the confirmation early last week that passengers would be allowed to travel normally. That was our main worry. Apart from this uncertainty, our preparation was not really affected, as we are used to such an organisation with 6 flyaway races per season. The only big difference was a matter of time: the trucks arrived from the Italian Grand Prix on Tuesday, and everything had to be packed and ready by Thursday afternoon."

"For security reasons, the freight had indeed to undergo a complete X-Ray check on Friday at the Amsterdam Schiphol airport, which is the closest one where you can X-ray complete freight pallets. For us, it meant a 550 kms truck journey, 8 hours in total, to get there. Fortunately, everything went fine, and our 15 tons of equipment arrived on Monday at Indianapolis, where the first part of our team is now setting up the garage and putting everything in place for the upcoming weekend."

Y ahora mi humilde sugerencia, "Carreras de ultramar"

ultramar.
1. m. País o sitio que está de la otra parte del mar, considerado desde el punto en que se habla.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Saludos



    Reference: http://www.f1express.com/2001usgp-preview-prost.shtml
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cnidario
3 hrs
  -> Gracias:)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carreras Libres


Explanation:
Carreras fuera del circuito, las cuales no estan sujetas a las reglas normales

Kanif
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grandes Premios fuera de Europa


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo. Pues vaya, parece ser que eso de "flyaway race" se dice desde la perspectiva europea: "Grandes Premios fuera de Europa". Hallarás datos al respecto los enlaces de abajo (el 2º para "carreras fuera de Europa". Un saludo :-) paul


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22grandes+premios+fuer...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22carreras+fuera+de+eu...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda, Paul. Y también a los demás.