KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

took on the world on won

Spanish translation: desafió al mundo y ganó


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:took on the world on won
Spanish translation:desafió al mundo y ganó

21:09 Feb 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: took on the world on won
"It seems as though Minardi took on the world on won during the 2001 season. Mere weeks before the season-opener in Melbourne last year, no one was even sure whether the team would make it onto the grid. A year on and things are looking the most promising they have been for a very long time."

Estoy casi convencido de que en la primera frase hay un error, pero como no soy nativo, quizá se trata de algún giro lingüístico que no conozco. ¿Qué quiere decir en realidad? Gracias.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Minardi took on the world and won during the 2001 season
Explanation:
Sí hay un error...seguramente es "Minardi took on the world and won during the 2001 season".

o sea en castellaño algo así como:

"Minardi desafió a todo el mundo y venció"
Espero que te ayude!
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, parece que la errata era evidente para todos, menos para mí.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Minardi took on the world and won during the 2001 season
Katherine Matles
5 +2desafió al mundo y venció.Antonio Costa
4 +2took on the world and won = compitió con el mundo y ganó
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Retarxiquet
4to go against, to compete againstDima Malik
4I believe there is a typo and should be "took on the world and won"
Maria
3desafio el mundo y gano
swisstell


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
took on the world and won = compitió con el mundo y ganó


Explanation:
competir con el resto del mundo.

No soy nativa pero mi esposo es estadounidense y acaba de decírmelo.

Tiene un tinte de desafío= challenge.

Saludos,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 22:03:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take on

1. transitive verb undertake: to begin doing something or accept responsibility for something I can\'t take on any more projects at the moment.

2. transitive verb OPPOSE SOMEBODY OR SOMETHING: to oppose somebody or something in a competition or fight took on the city council

ENCARTA WORLD ENGLISH DICTIONARY


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 22:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando le pregunté a mi esposo qué pasaba con esta frase, inmediatamente me dijo : es \"AND\" won... no ON.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dima Malik
12 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: good for your husband
20 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I believe there is a typo and should be "took on the world and won"


Explanation:
but wait for native speakers... Won is the past participle of the verb win and I didn't see any other alternative.



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Minardi took on the world and won during the 2001 season


Explanation:
Sí hay un error...seguramente es "Minardi took on the world and won during the 2001 season".

o sea en castellaño algo así como:

"Minardi desafió a todo el mundo y venció"
Espero que te ayude!

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, parece que la errata era evidente para todos, menos para mí.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dima Malik
8 mins
  -> Thanks Dima!

agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina: El error de tipeo es obvio... Me gusta "desafío" en este contexto
33 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  xiquet: me quedaría con ésta.
1 hr
  -> gracias xiquet! :-)

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: "desafió" está muy bien
1 hr
  -> Gracias David! ;-)

agree  Alis?
6 hrs

agree  DTec
13 hrs

agree  Thomas Collins
18 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go against, to compete against


Explanation:
Hi! I am a native speaker of english. There is in fact a typo with what you have posed. It should be, "It seems as though Minardi took on the world and won during the 2001 season."

To take on the world- means to go against the rest of the world, to compete against the rest of the world.

That's what I can say about what you were asking :)

Dima Malik
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retar


Explanation:
según el resto de respuestas y viendo el contexto, yo pondría 'retó al mundo y venció'. Suerte.


xiquet
Spain

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desafio el mundo y gano


Explanation:
in the sense of "challenge" - and of course with the accents on "o" in disafio and gano. Offering this alternative as just that and although in all likelihood an earlier proposer will again cry murder.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desafió al mundo y venció.


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xiquet
9 hrs
  -> Gracias ziquet

agree  Rossana Triaca
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Rossana