KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

fledgling

Spanish translation: flamante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fledgling
Spanish translation:flamante
Entered by: knorth

01:49 Feb 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Music entertainment
English term or phrase: fledgling
this has to do with an aspiring musical group- "The fledgling group signed with Arista Records in 1982. Al Regem, Arista's owner, changed the group's name to The Brassmen."
knorth
United States
flamante, naciente, novato, novel, prinicipiante
Explanation:


En este contexto, yo usaría "el naciente grupo", "el novel grupo" o el "flamante grupo" (ese último es el que más me gusta)

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 02:09:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: It\'s \"principiante\", not \"prinicipiante\" :-)
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Todo las palabras me gustan. Gracias.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recién formado
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1flamante, naciente, novato, novel, prinicipiante
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recién formado


Explanation:
En realidad, diría "el grupo, que recién se formaba/que daba sus primeros pasos/que recién empezaba..."

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flamante, naciente, novato, novel, prinicipiante


Explanation:


En este contexto, yo usaría "el naciente grupo", "el novel grupo" o el "flamante grupo" (ese último es el que más me gusta)

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 02:09:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: It\'s \"principiante\", not \"prinicipiante\" :-)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Todo las palabras me gustan. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lumex: también me gusta el flamante grupo!!
24 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

neutral  Bernardo Ortiz: recién conformado
9 hrs