KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

street smarts

Spanish translation: saber popular, saber de la calle


02:03 Feb 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: street smarts
A little common sense and street smarts and he sounded as logical and reasonable as any Harvard graduate.
(Parte de una reseña de la película 'De Mendigo a Millonario' de Eddie Murphy).
xxxkropotkin
Spanish translation:saber popular, saber de la calle
Explanation:


Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 02:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A very used one is \"sabiduría popular\", too. :-)
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
What about 'mañas callejeras'?

Anyway I'll use your answer. Thx =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4saber popular, saber de la calle
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +2picardía / "calle"
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
picardía / "calle"


Explanation:
I'd say picardía is general and conveys the meaning well. In Argentina we call this "tener calle": knowing how to deal with everyday life on the streets, not in theory, intellectually, etc.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: Me parece este el mejor, aunque quizás no sea útil fuera de Argentina
38 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  AndrewBM: eso, 'calle'; siempre fue algo que les envidiaba a los demás y lo quería para mí (me pasaba en Argentina sobre todo)
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
saber popular, saber de la calle


Explanation:


Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 02:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A very used one is \"sabiduría popular\", too. :-)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
What about 'mañas callejeras'?

Anyway I'll use your answer. Thx =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan: I like the first one.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Maripa :-)

agree  Steven Swapp: O conocimientos de la calle.
2 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: mañas de la calle, argot,, mañas callejeras
8 hrs

agree  asil: En Chile diríamos "carrete" o "cuneta"
13 days