International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

indent

Spanish translation: inciso


15:56 Sep 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / general
English term or phrase: indent
Article 3 Statement of assurance

- 3(1) The statement of assurance should not be the subject of an opinion of the certification body.

It should, as the assurances under the two indents of the statement of assurance cover the points examined by the certifying body pursuant to paragraphs 3 and 4 of Article 5.
- First indent. Insert “retained” before “guarantees”.
Gloria Nogales
Spanish translation:inciso
Explanation:
Ásí se escribe en los Códigos Chilenos.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inciso
Robin Levey
4sangría
Carlos Ruestes
4apartado; párrafo
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apartado; párrafo


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sangría


Explanation:
See Routledge Tech. Dictionary.

Carlos Ruestes
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Aunque es el término utilizado en la industria de la tipografía, me parece inadaptada en el contexto.
1 hr
  -> Si, puede ser, de todas maneras esta claro tu punto de vista a partir de tu término sugerido

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inciso


Explanation:
Ásí se escribe en los Códigos Chilenos.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
23 mins