KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The toilets on fire

Spanish translation: El excusado (WC) se está quemando


00:07 Feb 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ other
English term or phrase: The toilets on fire
talking
brenda
Spanish translation:El excusado (WC) se está quemando
Explanation:
...o está ardiendo, está incendiado, etc.

Excusado en México,"WC" en muchos países más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 00:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés debe ser \"toilet\'s\" (toilet is).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4El excusado (WC) se está quemando
Henry Hinds
4 +1why did the toilet catch fire?Thomas Collins


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
El excusado (WC) se está quemando


Explanation:
...o está ardiendo, está incendiado, etc.

Excusado en México,"WC" en muchos países más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 00:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés debe ser \"toilet\'s\" (toilet is).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: o está en llamas...
12 mins
  -> Como dice Thomas, a veces sucede acá en la frontera...

agree  Rafa Lombardino: that would be my option, but does it make any sense?
2 hrs
  -> Well... anything is possible!

agree  xxxPaul Roige: Experience, Henry???? :-))))
2 hrs
  -> Oh yeah, plenty...

agree  Ana Juliá
17 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why did the toilet catch fire?


Explanation:
musta been some bad gas or some hot jalapenos!!

Thomas Collins
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: good one!!!! ;o)
1 hr