KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

very cold outside

Spanish translation: Está muy frío afuera/ Hace mucho frío afuera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:very cold outside
Spanish translation:Está muy frío afuera/ Hace mucho frío afuera
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

19:36 Feb 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: very cold outside
it is very cold outside.
chris
Está muy frío afuera/ Hace mucho frío afuera
Explanation:


Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Afuera hace mucho frío....Aurora Humarán
4 +3Está muy frío afuera/ Hace mucho frío afuera
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +2Hace mucho frio fueraAnaviva
5mucho fríoxxxlefki
4afuera está helado / hace mucho fríoJH Trads
4Afuera hace mucho frío o Hay mucho frío afuera.ToniB
4Hace mucho frío afuera.
Rafa Lombardino
4Está muy frio afuera / Hace mucho frío afuera
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Afuera hace mucho frío.
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Está muy frío afuera/ Hace mucho frío afuera


Explanation:


Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Hace mucho frío afuera (not the case here, BTW) :-)
2 mins

agree  elenali
7 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hace mucho frío afuera.


Explanation:
o Está muy frío afuera.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mucho frío


Explanation:
hace mucho frío

xxxlefki
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Está muy frio afuera / Hace mucho frío afuera


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hace mucho frio fuera


Explanation:
:-)

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: "Fuera" o "afuera". Depende de sitios.
21 mins

agree  Andrea Gutiérrez
29 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Afuera hace mucho frío....


Explanation:
Chris: no me preguntés por qué pero yo pondría el "afuera" adelante.
No sé si es un tema de "idiolect" o qué...
That´s how I´d say it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 20:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque afuera la sensación térmica es de 39°!

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  esmeraldarl: Yo también lo diría así
3 hrs
  -> gracias

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Afuera hace mucho frío.


Explanation:
This syntactic order sounds better in Spanish.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Afuera hace mucho frío o Hay mucho frío afuera.


Explanation:
En algunos países al hablar corrientemente las personas dicen Hay mucho frío afuera en lugar de Hace.

ToniB
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afuera está helado / hace mucho frío


Explanation:
HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060