KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Thank

Spanish translation: Gracias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thanks
Spanish translation:Gracias
Entered by: Pilar T. Bayle

02:27 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thank
ordering a pizza
brooke pearcy
Gracias
Explanation:
Although if it is pizza, I'd recommend you use the Italian GRAZIE!

Cheers,

P.
Selected response from:

Pilar T. Bayle
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8GraciasPilar T. Bayle
3 +2gracias
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Gracias


Explanation:
Although if it is pizza, I'd recommend you use the Italian GRAZIE!

Cheers,

P.

Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I'll give up anytime now... Do you feed your modem pizza? :-(
1 min
  -> Nope, just DSL and Coca-cola!

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs

agree  Alis?
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
8 hrs

agree  TONY1964
9 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
14 hrs

agree  mirta
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gracias


Explanation:
I guess you mean thanks or thank you, when ordering a pizza? The translation is "gracias".

Hope this is what you're looking for...

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar T. Bayle: LOL! There you are!
1 min
  -> yup, I'm fast... always right after you! :-)))

agree  Valeria Paciello: SORRY BUT CAN'T YOU LOOK A SILLY WORDS AS THANKS UP IN THE DICTIONARY.
26 mins
  -> Valeria, maybe Brooke doesn't have an Eng>Sp dictionary... :-)