KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Translation into Spanish

Spanish translation: Traducción al Español


11:06 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Translation into Spanish
Just:

TRANSLATION INTO SPANISH
Heinz Funke
Spanish translation:Traducción al Español
Explanation:
or Traducción al Castellano, if you want to differentiate between other Spanish languages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 11:18:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traducción al español, traducción al castellano - (lower case)
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Traducción al Español
MJ Barber
5 +1Traducción al español/castellanoA Hayes
5 -1Traducción al españolYoussef Rafiq de Cándido


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Traducción al Español


Explanation:
or Traducción al Castellano, if you want to differentiate between other Spanish languages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 11:18:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traducción al español, traducción al castellano - (lower case)

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: Español o castellano no llevan mayúsculas :)
2 mins
  -> whoops, you are right, of course

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Please take the Mireia's note into account, it is important is Spanish :-)
4 mins
  -> tx

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: spanish-castellano
7 mins
  -> tx

agree  Anaviva
9 mins
  -> tx

agree  Yolanda Morato
10 mins
  -> tx

agree  A Hayes: sí, pero con minúscula.
12 mins

agree  Esperanza Clavell
14 mins

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
16 mins

agree  Thomas Collins
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  Erica L
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Traducción al español/castellano


Explanation:
En español o castellano, los idiomas van con minúscula.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 11:20:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, ahora veo que lo han corregido. No dije nada-

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)
29 mins
  -> Thank you, José

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Traducción al español


Explanation:
This is the correct translation for this noun phrase ("a" is in Spanish the correct preposition for the verb translate).

Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  A Hayes: Traducir DEL...AL... Ref: Manuel Seco o María Moliner.
42 mins
  -> Ya sé que se traduce del/al, pero en este caso era en concreto al