KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sausages

Spanish translation: salchichas


13:31 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sausages
Chilean Spanish.
Paula De Monte
Spanish translation:salchichas
Explanation:
There are many kinds. More context would help.

Regards,

D.
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10salchichas
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1SalchichasKenji Otomo
4Embutidos are types of mortadella or balony..xxxechoecho
4 -1embutida, embuchado, longaniza o chorizo
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
salchichas


Explanation:
There are many kinds. More context would help.

Regards,

D.


    I'm Chilean
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: So much for tech/engineering ;-)
0 min
  -> Making a good one requires a lot of technique ;-)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Leliadoura
3 mins
  -> Tx :-)

agree  Cecilia Benitez: otra chilena
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia :-)

agree  Jordina Burnat Vilà
4 mins
  -> Tx :-)

agree  Patricia Lutteral: sausages en Ingeniería; wiener, en Geografía?? :-))
11 mins

agree  Egmont: OK
17 mins

agree  Elinor Thomas
25 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone: Creo que debes usar lo que contestan aquí David y Cecilia que son chilenos. Así que Salchichas.
38 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: De acuerdo el fronterizo - chileno.
43 mins
  -> Nos comimos unas cuantas en el Powwow, ¿no, Henry? ;-)) Asi es que hablamos por experiencia :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Salchichas


Explanation:
Lo mismo que para wiener. Sin más contexto...

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxechoecho: La salchica Wiener se llama asi porque fue el nombre el carnicero que la inventó. Igual con Frankfuerter.
6 mins

neutral  OLMO: Sí. Y a las morcillas las inventó Mr. Blood.
2 days12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
embutida, embuchado, longaniza o chorizo


Explanation:
Attention: most of the times, sausages are the frankfurters, a kind of smoked sausage: "seasoned minced meat stuffed into linked parts of prepared intestine"

Salchicha is the one we use for making hot dogs.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Bullrich: embuchado? where exactly in Chile is this used?
7 mins

neutral  xxxechoecho: Wiener are made from veal, Hot Dogs have everything in it.I think the Mr Wiener and Franfuerter were Kosher. En México se decía, a veces, embutidos. Ahora no.
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Embutidos are types of mortadella or balony..


Explanation:
Not salchichas..
Sorry just claryfying my comment.
In Brazil they have linguicas. Calabresa
Good for pizzas.


xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 14