KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

long-term unfunded liability

Spanish translation: pasivo de largo plazo no financiado


22:24 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ social security, politics
English term or phrase: long-term unfunded liability
The Social Security system faces a long-term unfunded liability of $8.7 trillion. In addition, the structure of Social Security leads to substantial generational inequities in average rate of return
Patricia Lpez
Spanish translation:pasivo de largo plazo no financiado
Explanation:
liability=pasivo en este contexto

unfunded=no financiado, no se dispone de un modo/esquema/monto para financiarlo

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much it has been really good to get the opinion of a professional.
Finalmente me decidí por hacer una combinación entre otra de las propuestas de traducción:
pasivo a largo plazo sin financiamiento


Me siento muy agradecida sinceramente por su ayuda.

I have some other questions and I wonder if you could help me.
Muchísimas gracias, nuevamente.
Paty López
from México City
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Obligación flotante de largo plazo
Bill Greendyk
4 +1pasivo de largo plazo no financiadoJH Trads
4deudas a largo plazo sin financiación
Bernardo Ortiz
4deuda sin financiamiento a largo plazoLEALZ


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Obligación flotante de largo plazo


Explanation:
Or, Obligación no consolidada de largo plazo.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry

agree  Alvaro Ramirez: Obligación flotante a largo plazo
21 mins
  -> OK, gracias!

agree  Hans Gärtner
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Hans

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deuda sin financiamiento a largo plazo


Explanation:
guessing

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasivo de largo plazo no financiado


Explanation:
liability=pasivo en este contexto

unfunded=no financiado, no se dispone de un modo/esquema/monto para financiarlo

HTH


    nat Sp, exp bus/fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Thank you very much it has been really good to get the opinion of a professional.
Finalmente me decidí por hacer una combinación entre otra de las propuestas de traducción:
pasivo a largo plazo sin financiamiento


Me siento muy agradecida sinceramente por su ayuda.

I have some other questions and I wonder if you could help me.
Muchísimas gracias, nuevamente.
Paty López
from México City

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
3 mins
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deudas a largo plazo sin financiación


Explanation:
fuera del presupuesto deficit

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44