KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

semi-formal

Spanish translation: Semi-formal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Semi-formal
Spanish translation:Semi-formal

22:37 Mar 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Type of Dance
English term or phrase: semi-formal
Something exciting for me is that tomorrow I am going to go to a dance (we call it a semi-formal, where we dress up)
Mary
Semi-formal
Explanation:
I think I would leave it like this. However I would add a noun after it.

In this context:
"lo llamamos una reunión (o evento) semi-formal, para el cual nos arreglamos"

Regards and good luck!
Selected response from:

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I am going to one tomorrow night so I can't wait, and just wanted to know how to say it. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Semi-formalMaite Marchite
5 +1casi formalxxxOso
5 +1media gala
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Semi-formal


Explanation:
I think I would leave it like this. However I would add a noun after it.

In this context:
"lo llamamos una reunión (o evento) semi-formal, para el cual nos arreglamos"

Regards and good luck!

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I am going to one tomorrow night so I can't wait, and just wanted to know how to say it. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Sí, lo dejaría igual. Si se trata de una cuestión de protocolo: antes de las 20:00 es semi-formal (tipo coktail); 20:00-21:00 traje oscuro hombres y vestido no largo mujeres; 21:00 traje gala (hombres 'smoking' y mujeres vestido largo):-)por regla general
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Alis?
1 hr

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media gala


Explanation:
ésta es la referencia para determinar qué tan elegante debe ir uno vestido a un baile.. gala, media gala

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kanif
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casi formal


Explanation:
Hi Mary
This is an option for you.
"Casi" means almost.
Talking about formalities and informalities you can also say:
Medio formal.
Good luck from:
Oso ¶:^)



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
2 mins
  -> Grazie mille FiBi !! ¶:^)))