International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Champagne

Spanish translation: Un perfil en forma de la base (como) de (los) pétalos o (de las botellas) de champaña o


23:41 Mar 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Champagne
a semi-automatic PET gauge for petaloid or CHAMPAGNE base profiles.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:Un perfil en forma de la base (como) de (los) pétalos o (de las botellas) de champaña o
Explanation:
... resin polyethylene terephthalate (PET)

Thh Large coca cola bottles for example are made out Pet plastic.

MOLDES PARA SOPLADO DE TERMOPLASTICOS Y PREFORMAS DE PET –

for the specific base type (eg petaloid, champagne, sport or juice base types). ... surface,
then a series of radial gauge lines map around its entire circumference

... Petaloid: like a petal. Petiole: the stalk of a leaf. pH: the ... wire. The size of wire is referred to as the gauge.
Se refiere a la forma de las base de una botella PET de coca cola.
1. Froma de petalos
2. Como la base de una botellas de champaña

El medidor del diámetro semi automaticamente de la base de los envases PET, para perfiles (en forma de) pétalos o (del fondo de la botella de) champaña.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 01:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correciones:
The large
1. Forma de
pétalos
Me resulta difícil escribir directamente a este formato

Arriba sobra la O.
Selected response from:

xxxechoecho
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9champán - champaña - champagne (galicismo)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +5Un perfil en forma de la base (como) de (los) pétalos o (de las botellas) de champaña oxxxechoecho
4encontré algo que tal vez te sirva
Alis?


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
champán - champaña - champagne (galicismo)


Explanation:
No conozco otra traducción para esta palabra.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Lo que nos faltaba para celebrar que es viernes!! ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Brindo por tu regreso, Oso!

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: ...y con denominación de origen propia, sino se lo conoce como 'cava'. Estoy en lo tuyo, Robert. :-))
6 mins
  -> Sí, pero el diccionario dice que cava es catalán. Gracias José Luis.

agree  Alis?
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Alisú

agree  esmeraldarl
31 mins
  -> Gracias, mesmeraldarl.

agree  Marva
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Marva.

agree  mirta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mirta.

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: salú! \~/
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  TONY1964
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tony.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encontré algo que tal vez te sirva


Explanation:
PETzine Innovation - injection stretch blow molding process ...
... is shown in Fig. 13, the champagne base bottle in Fig. 14. For both parts ... out for
two different bottles. Temperature profiles after heating, layer and wall ...
www.petnology.com/english/zine/innovation/beitraege_innovat... detrois_ikv/detrois_ikv.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Un perfil en forma de la base (como) de (los) pétalos o (de las botellas) de champaña o


Explanation:
... resin polyethylene terephthalate (PET)

Thh Large coca cola bottles for example are made out Pet plastic.

MOLDES PARA SOPLADO DE TERMOPLASTICOS Y PREFORMAS DE PET –

for the specific base type (eg petaloid, champagne, sport or juice base types). ... surface,
then a series of radial gauge lines map around its entire circumference

... Petaloid: like a petal. Petiole: the stalk of a leaf. pH: the ... wire. The size of wire is referred to as the gauge.
Se refiere a la forma de las base de una botella PET de coca cola.
1. Froma de petalos
2. Como la base de una botellas de champaña

El medidor del diámetro semi automaticamente de la base de los envases PET, para perfiles (en forma de) pétalos o (del fondo de la botella de) champaña.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 01:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correciones:
The large
1. Forma de
pétalos
Me resulta difícil escribir directamente a este formato

Arriba sobra la O.

xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paty: wow!
44 mins
  -> Thanks for your support

agree  Pilar T. Bayle: :-) double wow!!!!!!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Kanif
10 hrs
  -> Muy amables todos, gracias

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Ostras.....................standing ovation!!
16 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess: I propose a toast to this excellent answer!!:-)))
1 day1 min