KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Would you like to leave a message on his voicemail or speak to his colleagues?

Spanish translation: ¿Quiere dejar un mensaje en su buzón de voz o prefiere hablar con uno/a de sus compañeros/as?


12:53 Mar 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Would you like to leave a message on his voicemail or speak to his colleagues?
On a telephone
Spanish translation:¿Quiere dejar un mensaje en su buzón de voz o prefiere hablar con uno/a de sus compañeros/as?
Explanation:
Hi anonymous,

This is how I would say it.

¿Quiere dejar un mensaje en su buzón de voz o prefiere hablar con uno/a de sus compañeros/as?

Hope this helps,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3¿Quiere dejar un mensaje en su buzón de voz o prefiere hablar con uno/a de sus compañeros/as?
Ariadna Castillo González
5 +1¿Quiere dejar mensaje en su correo de voz o desea hablar con un colega suyo?
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1Quisiera dejar un mensaje en su casilla de mensajes / contestador automático, o preferiría hablar...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Quiere dejar mensaje en su correo de voz o desea hablar con un colega suyo?


Explanation:
Saludos.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
53 mins
  -> Gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quisiera dejar un mensaje en su casilla de mensajes / contestador automático, o preferiría hablar...


Explanation:
con alguno de sus compañeros / colegas?

(coates could be used in Mexico, but in my opinion it is not a very formal word)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bernardo.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿Quiere dejar un mensaje en su buzón de voz o prefiere hablar con uno/a de sus compañeros/as?


Explanation:
Hi anonymous,

This is how I would say it.

¿Quiere dejar un mensaje en su buzón de voz o prefiere hablar con uno/a de sus compañeros/as?

Hope this helps,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
19 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley
35 mins

agree  Valeria Paciello
3 hrs