KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Hi whats every one up to?

Spanish translation: Hola, ¿en qué andan? / ¿qué están haciendo?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hi whats every one up to?
Spanish translation:Hola, ¿en qué andan? / ¿qué están haciendo?
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:32 Mar 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hi whats every one up to?
I am trying to learn spanish maybe this can help
Classified
Hola, ¿en qué andan? / ¿qué están haciendo?
Explanation:
This would be Hi, what are you doing?, or: what are you up to?
If you want a literal translation, it would be:
Hola, ¿qué está haciendo cada uno de ustedes?
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Hola, ¿en qué andan? / ¿qué están haciendo?
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2Hola, ?qué haceis?Maria-Jose Pastor
4 +1Hola, ¿qué tal?, ¿qué onda con ustedes?Paty
4!HOLA! ¿COMO ESTÁN?/ ¿QUÉ TAL ESTÁN?
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Hola. ¿Qué andáis haciendo cada uno?/¿En qué andáis?bunnie
4 -1Hola. ¿Qué están todos haciendo?
Marisa Pavan
5 -3¡Hola! ¿Qué están armando?
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hola. ¿Qué están todos haciendo?


Explanation:
I hope it's useful.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: ES SIMPLENTE UN SALUDO... POR LO MENOS EN ESPAÑA ESTO NO SE USA
5 hrs
  -> I don't know what you use in Spain. I'm from Argentina.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hola, ¿en qué andan? / ¿qué están haciendo?


Explanation:
This would be Hi, what are you doing?, or: what are you up to?
If you want a literal translation, it would be:
Hola, ¿qué está haciendo cada uno de ustedes?

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bunnie: Sí, traduce mejor por "andar haciendo", más coloquial
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Bunnie.

agree  Monica Colangelo: Definitely. To asker: this is not the best way to learn a language. Word-by-word translations result in queer sentences and you'll never grab the true meaning
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Trixie. Coincido con tus comentarios.

agree  Kanif
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Kanif.

agree  Valeria Paciello
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Andrea Kaplan
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  mirta
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mirta.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Hola Rob ¿en qué andai? #:))
15 hrs
  -> Jugando al noctámbulo (son las 5 de la mañana), Y tú?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hola. ¿Qué andáis haciendo cada uno?/¿En qué andáis?


Explanation:
None

bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 235

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hola, ?qué haceis?


Explanation:
none

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
5 mins

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hola, ¿qué tal?, ¿qué onda con ustedes?


Explanation:
En lenguaje coloquial tiene prevalencia de uso en grandes regiones de latinoamérica. Habría que definir qué tipo de español se pretende aprender.

Paty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pilar T. Bayle: lo de onda sólo lo he oído en México...
42 mins

agree  xxxOso: Me gusta!! ¶:^)
42 mins
  -> Gracias Oso

neutral  Andrea Kaplan: en Argentina tambien se usa, pero solo entre los jovenes.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
¡Hola! ¿Qué están armando?


Explanation:
If you mean "What are you planning on doing? What are you scheming?", that's the correct option.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Kaplan: ese no es el sentido de la frase ni la traduccion correcta.
9 mins

disagree  Maria-Jose Pastor: armando connotes something negative
1 hr

disagree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: ES SIMPLENTE UN SALUDO... POR LO MENOS EN ESPAÑA ESTO NO SE USA
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
!HOLA! ¿COMO ESTÁN?/ ¿QUÉ TAL ESTÁN?


Explanation:
ES SIMPLEMENTE UN SALUDO... HA DE TRADUCIRSE COMO EL SALUDO MÁS NORMAL EN EL PAÍS DE DESTINO DE LA TRADUCCIÓN... ESTO EN ESPAÑA AL MENOS.

UN SALUDO

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320