KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

alive

Spanish translation: vivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alive
Spanish translation:vivo
Entered by: bunnie

04:29 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: alive
you are alive
andrew
Estás vivo
Explanation:
No need
Selected response from:

bunnie
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18Estás vivobunnie
4sobrevivisteingridbram


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Estás vivo


Explanation:
No need


bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Vivo o Viva, y ¡¡qué viva su respuesta!! ¶:^))
3 mins
  -> "xacto", gracias y buenas noshes

agree  Monica Colangelo: sure, or "están vivos" for 2nd person pl (Lat.Am.) or "estáis vivos" in Spain
6 mins
  -> "corresto" también... la fuerza de la costumbre...no diréis que no era de las de nota... buenas noshes también

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
52 mins
  -> De ésta "me forro". Gracias...

agree  A Hayes
59 mins
  -> Gracias también.

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  LEALZ
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kaplan
1 hr

agree  Anaviva
2 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
4 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
5 hrs

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 hrs

agree  TONY1964
6 hrs

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
6 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
8 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
13 hrs

agree  Eugenia Corbo
14 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
15 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobreviviste


Explanation:
depende de la oración en general. Puede ser estás vivo cuando dejaron de ver a alguien y aparece de repente ó puede ser sobreviviste cuando por ej. hubo un accidente, terremoto o algo similar y se encuentra uno con la persona desaparecida.

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367