International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

assistant prinipal

Spanish translation: subdirector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assistant prinipal
Spanish translation:subdirector
Entered by: Anaviva

11:55 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: assistant prinipal
phrase is: You will have the opportunity to meet the principal and assistant principal

(is there a formal title in Spanish for this position?)
xxxMichelleE
subdirector
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Anaviva
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5subdirectorAnaviva
5Ayudante de dirección o asistente de direcciónilp
4Asistete a la dirección ó al director y su asistenteingridbram


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subdirector


Explanation:
:-)

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thanks, Ana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza
10 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Para un colegio yo hablaría de director y subdirector.
10 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: presidente, vicepresidente (?)
22 mins

agree  Paty: definitivamente
7 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo
4621 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ayudante de dirección o asistente de dirección


Explanation:
La primera es mas usada

ilp
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asistete a la dirección ó al director y su asistente


Explanation:
En realidad, subdirector se usa más bien en compañías muy grandes.
Asistente está correcto en cualquier tipo de compañía o en escuelas.

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367