KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pay

Spanish translation: sufraga los gastos de


11:59 Mar 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pay
Looking for a more formal way to say "pay" in this sentence.

The Parent Teacher Organization pays for various activities in the school
xxxMichelleE
Spanish translation:sufraga los gastos de
Explanation:
If a more formal way for "paga" is what you´re looking for, you may use one of these:

La Asociación de Padres y maestros sufraga los gastos de diferentes actividades en la escuela

"...asume los costos (gastos) de..."

"...cubre los gastos de..."

Surely mu colleagues will have more choices.

ref: I pay for a lot of stuff

BoBL

F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
I liked every one's suggestions. Thanks for offering a variety of choices.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3colaborar económicamente/costear/subvencionar/correr con los gastos
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +3Financiailp
5 +1sufraga los gastos de
Francis Icaza
4 +1participa en / se hace cargo de
Claudia Iglesias
5financia
Noemi Carrera
4Se encarga económicamente ó absorbe los gastosingridbram
4costea, paga el costo,
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Financia


Explanation:
Es una manera mas formal

ilp
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
0 min

agree  Fernando Muela
8 mins

neutral  Francis Icaza: I believe that "to finance" does not necessarily imply "to pay for". When you finance, you provide funds for something and usually expect to get the money back (sometimes with interest).
15 mins

agree  Claudia Consigli
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financia


Explanation:
...financia varias actividades en el colegio.

Saludos

http://otri.uc3m.es/pages/CyDeu.htm

Para ello, la UE financia diferentes actividades:




    Reference: http://otri.uc3m.es/pages/CyDeu.htm
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colaborar económicamente/costear/subvencionar/correr con los gastos


Explanation:
Hola Michelle,

Espero que alguna de mis propuestas puedas servirte:

colaborar económicamente
costear
subvencionar
correr con los gastos

Saludos,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza
13 mins

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
15 mins

agree  Paty
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participa en / se hace cargo de


Explanation:
Otras ideas.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sufraga los gastos de


Explanation:
If a more formal way for "paga" is what you´re looking for, you may use one of these:

La Asociación de Padres y maestros sufraga los gastos de diferentes actividades en la escuela

"...asume los costos (gastos) de..."

"...cubre los gastos de..."

Surely mu colleagues will have more choices.

ref: I pay for a lot of stuff

BoBL

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
I liked every one's suggestions. Thanks for offering a variety of choices.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemi Carrera
4 mins
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costea, paga el costo,


Explanation:
financiar es distinto
invita al costo

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se encarga económicamente ó absorbe los gastos


Explanation:
sounds better

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367