KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

foreplay

Spanish translation: juegos (caricias, escarceos) preliminares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreplay
Spanish translation:juegos (caricias, escarceos) preliminares
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

03:07 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foreplay
Translation of foreplay to Spanish.
Liz
juegos (caricias, escarceos) preliminares
Explanation:
tiene una connotación íntima, por decirlo de alguna manera
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2juegos (caricias, escarceos) preliminares
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +2Juegos eróticos preliminares
Monica Colangelo
5 +2preliminares
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1CalentamientoLEALZ
4excitación sexual previa
Fernando Muela
4Actividades preliminares /previas a un evento amoroso.LEALZ
4escarceos amorosos
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juegos (caricias, escarceos) preliminares


Explanation:
tiene una connotación íntima, por decirlo de alguna manera

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: Sí, juegos preliminares.
51 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preliminares


Explanation:
it's suitable both for the romantic context and the sports context... it's something that comes before the 'main game', if you know what I mean... ;o)

Good luck

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Gutiérrez
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escarceos amorosos


Explanation:
If they are referring to sexual foreplay.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actividades preliminares /previas a un evento amoroso.


Explanation:
Anticipación, deseo y ganas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 03:54:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actividades anteriores y conducentes a un evento (amoroso....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 04:24:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que tal - CALENTAMIENTO- en una sola palabra como \"foreplay\".

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calentamiento


Explanation:
Calentamiento jugueton. Esta es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 05:17:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pero con tilde juguetón

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?: o pre-calentamiento? ;)
8 hrs
  -> "pre-calentamiento erótico" is not as rough as "calentamiento erótico" - good !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Juegos eróticos preliminares


Explanation:
This is what they are called by sexologists in Spanish

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: agree
44 mins
  -> Thanks and sorry I can't agree with yours, but it sounds a bit rough

agree  Valeria Verona
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excitación sexual previa


Explanation:
It is another possibility according with the glossary below.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.lubrano.com/glosario/terminos.shtml
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Marcelo González