KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

module assesments

Spanish translation: Las pruebas de evaluación del módulo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:module assesments
Spanish translation:Las pruebas de evaluación del módulo
Entered by: Noemi Carrera

10:52 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: module assesments
NA (non attempted) the student has not attempted the module assesments and therefore, he cannot be referred. (A NA decision will be also awarded if work contains nothing of merit)
mariantrad
Las pruebas de evaluación del módulo
Explanation:
"Pruebas" may refer to "coursework" or "examinations".

http://wzar.unizar.es/servicios/primer/norm_ex.html

"Las fechas límite entre las que se celebrarán los exámenes o pruebas de evaluación de cada convocatoria del curso serán fijadas por la Comisión de Docencia del centro..."

In Spanish, we say "No presentado" for "Non attempted".

It means that the person has not taken these examinations and, therefore, their work/progress cannot be assessed. For this reason, they cannot be referred.
I hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Las pruebas de evaluación del módulo
Noemi Carrera
5 +1examenesMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +1evaluaciones por módulos
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
3 +2evaluación de módulos
Valeria Verona
5 -2valoración de módulo
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evaluación de módulos


Explanation:
I'm not sure, though.
Good luck.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
2 mins
  -> Tks!

agree  Andrea Gutiérrez
9 mins
  -> Tks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Las pruebas de evaluación del módulo


Explanation:
"Pruebas" may refer to "coursework" or "examinations".

http://wzar.unizar.es/servicios/primer/norm_ex.html

"Las fechas límite entre las que se celebrarán los exámenes o pruebas de evaluación de cada convocatoria del curso serán fijadas por la Comisión de Docencia del centro..."

In Spanish, we say "No presentado" for "Non attempted".

It means that the person has not taken these examinations and, therefore, their work/progress cannot be assessed. For this reason, they cannot be referred.
I hope it helps!


    Reference: http://wzar.unizar.es/servicios/primer/norm_ex.html
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
11 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  Dito
29 mins
  -> Gracias Dito

agree  Alis?: al no saber si es uno o más módulos, yo diría 'las pruebas de evaluación de módulos'
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alisú

agree  Andrea Sacchi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
valoración de módulo


Explanation:
"El estudiante no logró valorar el módulo y, consecuentemente, no puede se referir a ese módulo. (La denominación de 'fracaso' también puede ser concedida en caso del trabajo no contener nada que tenga el mérito.)"

Instead of 'no logró valorar' you can put 'fracasó al valorar'. You can also replace 'no contener nada que tenga el mérito' for 'no contener naa que tenga el valor necesario' or 'no merecer mérito ningún'.

Good luck

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dito: this would mean to value the module :>
12 mins

disagree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: agree with Dito. Your suggested translation is not written in correct Spanish either... You're very brave in trying to show you can translate into Spanish, but you can't... You've been improving in the last weeks, though... Good luck!
31 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluaciones por módulos


Explanation:
There are different types of assesments, and module assesments is just one kind. It means that the assesment is based on the module of study instead of on terms, days attended, etc.

See my references to see how this applies to the Spanish language:

In my first reference:

"Tipo de evaluación Consiste en Valor
Por sesiones ISAS 10%
Por MÓDULOS Test 30%"

In my second reference:

"Se han previsto EVALUACIONES POR MÓDULO, que pueden ser escritas, presenciales o de elaboración de trabajos no presenciales. Ello será informado oportunamente por los docentes."

Hope it helps.








    Reference: http://www.usergioarboleda.edu.co/inteligente/dniit.htm
    Reference: http://www.eco.uncor.edu/organizacion/departamentos/edudis/p...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examenes


Explanation:
assessment = test/exam
module = course/class

because this is obviously a transcript or report card, it is redundant to say course/class.

No tomó los examenes.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
32 mins