KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

uncharted

Spanish translation: incierto (see context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uncharted
Spanish translation:incierto (see context)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

15:41 Mar 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: uncharted
the uncharted future
Analiag
el futuro incierto
Explanation:
Just a thought... I'd like to have more context.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Gracias!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4el futuro incierto
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2ignoto
Hans Gärtner
5futuro inciertoAntonio Costa
4futuro ignorado
ramiropm
4el futuro desconocido
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el futuro desconocido


Explanation:
as "the unknown future"

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando!

disagree  Antonio Costa: Todo fuuturo es desconocido.
6 mins
  -> This is true! But since there was no context, I suppose I took it in more of a literary sense! Besides, as "charted" as the future may be, it's always remains unknown. Thanks for the comment!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
futuro ignorado


Explanation:
Dont mind the future

ramiropm

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ignoto


Explanation:
Otra manera más literaria de decir lo mismo: "el futuro ignoto"
Con menos literatura, el futuro ignorado.


    Reference: http://www.ohch.cu/opus/3-99/brev_3-99.htm
    Reference: http://www.internet.com.uy/cerronet/jose%20pepe%20mujica.htm
Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: suena estupendamente
7 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
10 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
el futuro incierto


Explanation:
Just a thought... I'd like to have more context.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Otra buena opción, pero "futuro ignoto" me gusta más...
8 mins

agree  Alis?: me gusta más que ignoto
12 mins
  -> Ser, y no saber nada, y ser sin rumbo cierto, y el temor de haber sido y un futuro terror... :-(

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
30 mins

agree  Lusobras: me gusta m
43 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
futuro incierto


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478