KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Expect to be Impressed

Spanish translation: Espere ser impresionado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Expect to be Impressed
Spanish translation:Espere ser impresionado
Entered by: ramiropm

16:18 Mar 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ home building
English term or phrase: Expect to be Impressed
stand-alone phrase
Skip Masland
Espere ser imprecionado
Explanation:
Thats the most accurated
Selected response from:

ramiropm
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Me parece que la respuesta elegida es una muy mala traducción...pzulaica
5 +1Espere ser imprecionado
ramiropm
4 +1Agree with the last 2 answers... much more native and fluent
Maria
5Espere ser impresionado
Olga Alex
4Prepárese para el asombro
Claudia Consigli
4Prepárese para una sorpresa
Alis?
4Le encantaráxxxschwensen
4Le asombraraMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le asombrara


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 16:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot the accent on the last a

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le encantará


Explanation:
Or:
Le impresionará.

Just two more possibilities...

xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Espere ser imprecionado


Explanation:
Thats the most accurated

ramiropm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: en cualquier caso, impresionado
1 min

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prepárese para una sorpresa


Explanation:
this is a bit free (literally: prepare to be suprised) but i think it captures the intent.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Espere ser impresionado


Explanation:
This is not a correct Spanish expression. In Spanish we say "Quedará impresionado" o "Se llevará una sorpresa".

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1576

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agree with the last 2 answers... much more native and fluent


Explanation:
that answer chosen, which is extremelly literal.



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora O'Malley: Por supuesto
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Me parece que la respuesta elegida es una muy mala traducción...


Explanation:
No suena para nada natural...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 17:58:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Además de la falta de ortografía

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Vidal: A mi también, pero es demasiado tarde...
2 hrs

agree  Dora O'Malley: y no se escribe de esa manera...
11 hrs

1 day30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prepárese para el asombro


Explanation:
It's a more natural expression for as.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 16:49:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the previous comments about the choice.

Claudia Consigli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish