KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

signing and reading

Spanish translation: lectura y firma de libros,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signing and reading
Spanish translation:lectura y firma de libros,
Entered by: Analiag

17:30 Mar 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: signing and reading
"The association will be sponsoring a book signing and reading by journalist John Hughes".
Analiag
lectura y firma de libros,
Explanation:
La asociacion va a patrocinar la lectura y firma libros del periodista John Hughes.
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
Gracias!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Autografiado y lecturaJaime Aguirre
4 +1lectura y firma de libros,
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +1firma de libros y lecturaAndrea Kaplan
4firmado y leídoKenji Otomo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firma de libros y lectura


Explanation:
espero que ayude

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ramiropm
9 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lectura y firma de libros,


Explanation:
La asociacion va a patrocinar la lectura y firma libros del periodista John Hughes.

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firmado y leído


Explanation:
Aunque en inglés se trata de la forma del gerundio, creo que aquí la mejor opción sería el participio para el español.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Autografiado y lectura


Explanation:
Es lo que más se usa en esos casos.
Saludos.

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirk King: es más estilístico
1 hr