KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Brazilian Walnuts

Spanish translation: nuez del Brasil


19:55 Mar 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Brazilian Walnuts
I like all kinds of nuts, but I don't really like Brazilian Nuts.
alejandra
Spanish translation:nuez del Brasil
Explanation:

o nuez brasileña

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 19:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gustan todos los tipos de frutos secos, pero no me gustan mucho las nueces del Brasil.
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10nuez del Brasil
David Meléndez Tormen
5nuez de Pará / nuez de BrasilJudith Facio
4castañas de cajúvaler83
4 -2castañas de Pará
P Forgas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
nuez del Brasil


Explanation:

o nuez brasileña

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 19:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gustan todos los tipos de frutos secos, pero no me gustan mucho las nueces del Brasil.

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
0 min

agree  Pilar T. Bayle: prefesto :-)
5 mins

agree  Noemi Carrera
6 mins

agree  Elena Espinosa: del Brasil o de Brasil, que para el caso, es lo mismo.
30 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr

agree  Silvia Sassone
1 hr

agree  Eugenia Corbo
1 hr

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: nueces brasileras, o, la nuez del brazil. Todas menos esa.(segregación)
2 hrs

agree  cnidario
11 hrs

agree  Lusobras: Sí, es la Bertholletia excelsa.http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/wsearch.html Por cierto, BraSil todavía se escribe con S :-)))
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
castañas de Pará


Explanation:
o simplemente castañas

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pilar T. Bayle: castañas son chestnuts (roasting in the fire....) :-)
12 mins

disagree  Lusobras: Las castañas de Pará son los Anacardos :-) Empiezo a tener hambre...
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nuez de Pará / nuez de Brasil


Explanation:
http://pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesauros/Alimen/html/ALI_N0.HTM

¡Suerte!

Judith Facio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
castañas de cajú


Explanation:
así se las conoce en Uruguay

valer83
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4