KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

eschaton

Spanish translation: eschaton


12:50 Mar 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: eschaton
It is a religious document about the resurrection and it says: "We should either wait for the eschaton or rejoice that...
I guess it is a latin word and I would like to keep it. But do we write it that way in Spanish? Would you keep it? How would you translate it then?
Thanks a million in advance
Veronica Lassa
Spanish translation:eschaton
Explanation:
the word seems to used in Spanish as well:

"En la perspectiva del último día, que realiza plenamente el simbolismo anticipador del sábado, san Agustín concluye las Confesiones hablando del eschaton como "paz del descanso, paz del sábado, paz sin ocaso".

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 12:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. the word seems to be of Greek origin
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Elgí dejarla como está, debido a que en el texto aparece en itálica, esta respuesta me aseguró que en español también se usa, no voy a usar escatón, como también sugirieron, para mantener el griego. Agradezco mucho a Marsol, porque me abrió un nuevo panorama con su experiencia. Gracias a todos, de nuevo

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eschatonSerge L
4la plenitud finalmarsol
4Día del Juicio Final
joseluisvi
4cambio
Egmont
4apocalipsis
Alis?


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eschaton


Explanation:
the word seems to used in Spanish as well:

"En la perspectiva del último día, que realiza plenamente el simbolismo anticipador del sábado, san Agustín concluye las Confesiones hablando del eschaton como "paz del descanso, paz del sábado, paz sin ocaso".

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 12:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. the word seems to be of Greek origin


    Reference: http://members.christweb.com/sdamedina/dies_domini.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Elgí dejarla como está, debido a que en el texto aparece en itálica, esta respuesta me aseguró que en español también se usa, no voy a usar escatón, como también sugirieron, para mantener el griego. Agradezco mucho a Marsol, porque me abrió un nuevo panorama con su experiencia. Gracias a todos, de nuevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TheoBiblio: The word is indeed of Greek origin. I have also seen "escatón" in other texts.
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apocalipsis


Explanation:
I'm guessing from the context below

I found the following:

eschaton
eschaton. The eschaton is the end of the world as we know it. while the word itself is very old [according to the OED, eschatology is the the department of ...
www.cs.cmu.edu/~spot/nab/eschaton.html

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: escatology, eschaton , es la muerte eterna o
26 mins

disagree  marsol: La palabra escatología, justamente, quiere decir esto: el logos (conocimiento) acerca del eschaton (lo último); en otras palabras, el estudio del misterio de plenitud final que Dios tiene reservada para sus criaturas.
38 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambio


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://logos.it
    Reference: http:http://www.gaiabella.com/resources/resources.html&prev=...
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Día del Juicio Final


Explanation:
el último día según se desprendel del dic. Oxford :
eschaton (________). Theol.
[a. Gr. _______, neut. of _______ last.]
(See quots.)
1935 C. H. Dodd Parables of Kingdom vi. 193 The eschaton, the divinely ordained climax of history, is here.
1936 — Apostolic Preaching 199 In prophecy and apocalypse alike, the divine event, the eschaton, is always ‘round the corner’. The prophet never conceives himself as standing midway in the course of history.
Ibid. 210 For the New Testament writers in general, the eschaton has entered history.
1950 Scottish Jrnl. Theol. III. 301 Behind the parable, or rather beside it, there is the kingdom which has broken into the midst, the eschaton which is here and now.

joseluisvi
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 36

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la plenitud final


Explanation:
la plenitud final que Cristo tiene reservada para los creyentes.
Años de traducir literatura religiosa.

marsol
PRO pts in pair: 9