KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Partners in Print

Spanish translation: Compañeros de lectura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Partners in Print
Spanish translation:Compañeros de lectura
Entered by: xxxOso

17:59 Mar 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ servicios a la comunidad
English term or phrase: Partners in Print
Hola de nuevo colegas,
Aqui el oso solicitando una vez más sus consejos.
"Partners in Print" es un programa de alfabetización comunitaria.
Todas sus valiosas ideas son bienvenidas.
Saludos cordiales del
Oso ¶:^)
xxxOso
Partners in Print (with explanation) /compañeros de lectura
Explanation:
From what I can see on the Intenet, this is a programme designed at encouraging young children to read by involving parents and teachers. Maybe you should leave the programme in English and add a gloss explaining what it is. This is just an idea as you have the context. If not, maybe something like 'compañeros de lectura'but I'm not a Spanish speaker so...

'Partners in Print is a program to enhance the partnership between parents, teachers and children through reading.'
http://web.sheridan2.k12.wy.us/Elmntary/HiPark/hp1.html
Suerte!
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tí Anne y a Miguel por sus valiosas respuestas.
Oso ¶:^)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Amigos de los libros
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Partners in Print (with explanation) /compañeros de lecturaxxxAnneM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Amigos de los libros


Explanation:
Print se refiere a los libros...

un saludo

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
6 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Francisco Herrerias: excelente termino! felicidades
31 mins
  -> muchas gracias... gracias por tu apoyo... y es que una palmadita en la espalda nos viene bien de vez en cuando

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Partners in Print (with explanation) /compañeros de lectura


Explanation:
From what I can see on the Intenet, this is a programme designed at encouraging young children to read by involving parents and teachers. Maybe you should leave the programme in English and add a gloss explaining what it is. This is just an idea as you have the context. If not, maybe something like 'compañeros de lectura'but I'm not a Spanish speaker so...

'Partners in Print is a program to enhance the partnership between parents, teachers and children through reading.'
http://web.sheridan2.k12.wy.us/Elmntary/HiPark/hp1.html
Suerte!


xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tí Anne y a Miguel por sus valiosas respuestas.
Oso ¶:^)))