KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to get or have all of your ducks in a row

Spanish translation: tener todo listo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have all of your ducks in a row
Spanish translation:tener todo listo

19:18 Mar 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to get or have all of your ducks in a row
meaning: to have organized your life or a specific task so that it runs smoothly

For example: We need to get all of our ducks in a row before we take your case to court.
Brian Habit
Tener todo listo...
Explanation:
Otra forma de Castellano neutral que
describe lo que significa... Muy común en conversación normal...

Éxitos, Brian...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:56:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando digo Castellano neutral me refiero
al Castellano universal, sin tintes de ninguna nacionalidad, como quien dice
Castellano para todo el mundo....
Selected response from:

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Grading comment
This conveys a sense that matters are not so much "wrapped up" or merely well-organized but also prepared for what will happen later. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tener todo muy bien organizado / planificado
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +2Tener todo atado y bien atado
J. Calzado
5 +1tener los puntos sobre las íesxxxOso
4 +1tener todos los datos en orden para llevar el caso a la corteelenali
5Tener todo listo...Jairo Contreras-López


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tener todo muy bien organizado / planificado


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Me parece muy buena opción, tambien...
44 mins

agree  LEALZ
9 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tener los puntos sobre las íes


Explanation:
Es una opción para usted Brian.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: tener todos los....
3 hrs
  -> si... todos... ¡Grazie mille! ¶:^)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tener todo atado y bien atado


Explanation:
Es lo que yo diría. Se usa en España.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=%22at...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esmeraldarl: Perfecto, así se mantiene la frase hecha
5 mins

agree  olv10siq: Es lo que yo también hubiera dicho.
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tener todo listo...


Explanation:
Otra forma de Castellano neutral que
describe lo que significa... Muy común en conversación normal...

Éxitos, Brian...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:56:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando digo Castellano neutral me refiero
al Castellano universal, sin tintes de ninguna nacionalidad, como quien dice
Castellano para todo el mundo....

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276
Grading comment
This conveys a sense that matters are not so much "wrapped up" or merely well-organized but also prepared for what will happen later. Thanks to all!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tener todos los datos en orden para llevar el caso a la corte


Explanation:
más serio
en orden, ordenados, bien armados

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: tener todos los documentos..
6 hrs